Family visa to Australia by Floramo Lawyers, your friendly migration law firm.
Untitled Document
Australian Migration Lawyers in Melbourne, Australia
Floramo Lawyers: Migration Lawyers
in Melbourne, Australia
Lawyer
 
Floramo Lawyers is a registered migration law firm based in Melbourne Australia

Family Visa to Australia

There are several different types of visa which form the Family Migration Stream. A brief overview of the most common family visas is set out below.

Partner Migration

In order to apply for a spouse, de facto or prospective spouse (fiancé), you must demonstrate that:

•  you are sponsored by an Australian citizen or permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen

•  your relationship is continuing and continuing, and where applicable:

•  you have been living together for at least 12 months (de facto visa); or

•  you intend to be married during the next 9-12 month period (prospective spouse visa)

•  you meet health and character criteria

The Partner visa is initially granted as a provisional 2 year visa. During this two year period you have unlimited work rights and are entitled to Medicare.

Towards the end of the provisional two year period, you will be required to provide new evidence which shows that your relationship is still genuine and continuing. Once this fresh evidence is accepted, you will be granted permanent residence.

To discuss your eligibility to migrate to Australia under the Partner category, please contact us .

Parent Migration

In order to apply under the Parent category, you must demonstrate that you meet the "balance of family" test. In order to pass this test, at least half of your children must be permanently resident in Australia OR you must have more children permanently resident in Australia than in any other country.

The Parent category is made up of several visa types which are grouped into two main categories: contributory or non-contributory visas. Non-contributory visa applications have a lower processing priority than other visas in the family stream such as partners, children and contributory parent visas. The quoted wait time for a non-contributory parent visa is between 15-30 years! The contributory categories carry a much higher second instalment and usually involved an 18-36 month processing period.

In all cases, you will also be required to meet health and character requirements as part of this visa process.

To learn more about the Parent category, and to discuss your eligibility for migration to Australia, please contact us .


Remaining Relative

In order to apply as a Remaining Relative, you are required to demonstrate that you are the last relative (of your immediate family) who is situated overseas.

More specifically, you must be able to show that:

•  you have no close family ties outside Australia; and

•  you are the brother, sister, child or step equivalent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is usually resident in Australia and is over the age of 18.

As you can see, the criteria for this visa can be quite strict and it is important to ensure tha tyou are able to satisfy the definition of "remaining relative" before starting the process. Please contact us to discuss your personal situation.

Other Family Migration

There are several other visa classes which allow for aged dependent relatives, dependent children and carers of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to apply for permanent residence to Australia .

To learn more about your eligibility for migration to Australia under these categories, please contact us .

 

No database selected
Untitled Document
 
©Floramo Lawyers 2004 . Floramo Lawyers is a registered law firm specializing in Australian migration services. We are distinguished by our friendly and professional service. SEO by Internet Marketing Mate: Professional SEO Consultant in Australia. Development by Dror web site design in Melbourne.